BBL Cape Town Branch has moved into new offices at 6 Poole Street,
c/o Koeberg Road & Poole Street, Brooklyn, Cape Town, 7405

Protection of Personal Information Act

(PoPIA)

PoPIA Act Privacy Notice

BBL Security Products Trading as BBL Security Products (Pty) Ltd values and respects your privacy and wants to be transparent about the personal information we process when interacting with you.

We have taken due cognisance of the recently promulgated Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (PoPIA Act) regarding how we collect, process and retain your personal information.  We recognise and are committed to protecting your right to privacy and ensuring that your personal information is lawfully collected, retained and used properly, lawfully and transparently for legitimate purposes in a reasonable manner that does not infringe on your right to privacy.

This privacy notice provides an overview of how we obtain, process and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the PoPIA Act.

Information we collect

We will collect and process your personal information to enable us to contact regarding BBL Products, BBL Services, BBL News, BBL Surveys, BBL Subscriptions, BBL Billings and BBL Ordering related billings. This information will be obtained directly from you.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information solely for the purposes:

  • For which it was collected and agreed to enable us to undertake the activities mentioned above.
  • To comply with an obligation imposed by law
  • Where it was agreed with you in the form of consent.

In addition, where necessary, your information may be retained for legal purposes.

Laws Authorising or requiring the Collection of Personal Information

Under certain circumstances we are authorised or required by law to collect your personal information.  The laws in question include but are not limited to the following:

  • Companies Act, 71 of 2008

Retention

BBL Security Products (Pty) Ltd is required to comply with various different legislative retention periods. As such we have opted for the longest retention period required from us for legal purposes and apply this to all our data. Your personal information will be kept for a period of 7 years in order for us to comply with all legal retention requirements.
Members who resign will have their data deleted and any paperwork shredded after one year.

Access to personal information

Our employees and officers will have access to your personal information solely for the purposes of communicating with you and billing you for BBL Security Products (Pty) Ltd related services.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law;
  • Where a member asks for details thereof and the member supplies appropriate identification to enable us to verify his or her identity.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. This we will do with appropriate identification. We would appreciate it if you would keep us updated so that your personal information with us remains accurate.

Definition of personal information

According to the PoPIA Act, ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identified or identifiable, living, natural person.

Further to the PoPIA Act, we also consider all addresses including residential, postal, email addresses and bank account details as personal information.

How to contact us
If you have any queries about this privacy notice or you need further information about our privacy practices or wish to withdraw consent or exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact the BBL Security Products (Pty) Ltd Information Officer.

Jan Carstens
Email: janc@keylok.co.za
Tell:
+27 (0)21 511 1500

Drop Us A Line

Our vast range, stocked in distribution centers in Cape Town, Durban and Johannesburg. Tel: +27 (0)21 511 1500

Email Us

Let’s make a lasting impression on you.
Tell us about your project and lets go! info@bblsa.co.za

Visit Our Office

187 Voortrekker Road, Maitland,
Cape Town, 7405, South AfricaGPS: -33.923086, 18.483797